ENGLISH SETTER SOCIETY OF WALES

Championship Show 11th April 2010

Judges: Fiona Mitchell (D), Lesley Simpson (B) Elwyn Evans (R)

Best In Show: Sh.Ch. Quensha Little Jeanie JW
Reserve Best In Show: Moordale Dragonfly
Dog C.C.: Mordale Dragonfly
Res.Dog C.C.: Upperwood For Your Eyes Only to Glininnis JW ShCM
Bitch C.C.: Sh.Ch. Quensha Little Jeanie JW
Res.Bitch C.C.: Upperwood Betty Barclay
Best Puppy in Show: Ravensett Blondie
Best Veteran In Show: Rubuscott Its All Over Now

CLASS 1 MINOR PUPPY DOG 3 ENTRIES  

1st

Wistaston Starting School At Steeplow

2nd

Koolunga Boy Billie

3rd

Hannahdene Eclipse At Yessandi
   
CLASS 2 PUPPY DOG- 3 Entries  

1st.

Bournehouse Silver Quest At Phlerdor

2nd.

Benrae Royal Variety

3rd.

Benrae The Entertainer At Whitcroft
   

CLASS 3 VETERAN DOG 8 Entries (3 Abs)

 

1st

Rubuscott Its All Over Now.

 2nd.

Ingella Prairie Gold JW

3rd

Bournehouse Paper Parade For Oaktrish

Res

Hartsett Paper Skye For Oaktrish

VHC

Tattersett Drummer Boy
   

CLASS 4 JUNIOR DOG 9 Entries (1 Abs)

 

1st

Mariglen Snowdrift At Hayworth

2nd

Brucelm Diamond Harry Rocks Bridgella

3rd.

Desert Dreamer

Res

Sunhouse Here Comes The Sun To Shadymoore

VHC

Lakecastle Going For Gold For Sorrodale
   

 

 

CLASS 5 YEARLING DOG (5 Entries) 1 Abs

 

1st

Upperwood Signature By Redhara

2nd

Balvenie Buccaneer JW

 3rd

Rickory Up Close 'N' Personal

Res

Balvenie Buccaneer JWs. Bramstorm Walk The Line
   

CLASS 6 MAIDEN DOG ( 2 Entries) 0 Abs

 

 1st

Bramstorm Walk The Line

2nd

Lakecastle Going For Gold For Sorrodale

 

 

CLASS 7 NOVICE DOG ( 3 Entries) 0 Abs.

 

1st

Mariglen Snowdrift At Hayworth

2nd

Desert Dreamer

 3rd

Balvenie Arizona Sunset
   

CLASS 8 UNDERGRADUATE DOG (2 Entries) 0 Abs

 

1st

Balvenie Arizona Sunset

 2nd

Upperwood Blue Print
   

CLASS 9 GRADUATE DOG (3 Entries) 0 Abs

 

1st

Mandyset Pop Idol At Halliana

2nd 

 Richecca Reubyn

3rd 

 Caleydene Travelling Man
   

CLASS 10 POST GRADUATE DOG ( 8 Entries) 5 Abs

 

1st

Beechanger Wagtail JW

2nd

Goldbirch Guys 'N' Dolls JW

3rd

Sorbus Jedi Master
   

CLASS 11 Mid LIMIT DOG ( 2 Entries) 0 Abscent.

 

1st

Upperwood For Your Eyes Only To Glininnis JW ShCM.

2nd

Bargrennan Glenesk
   
CLASS 12 LIMIT DOG ( 15 Entries) 0 Abscent.  

1st

Moordale Dragonfly

2nd

Richecca Make My Day For Sorbus

 3rd

Sunhouse Thats My Boy

Res

Bournehouse Dreamweaver

VHC

Redhara Bobby Dazzler JW
   
   

CLASS 13 OPEN DOG (9 Entries) 1 Abs

 

1st

Sh Ch Richecca Dark 'N' Gold

2nd

Upperwood The Showman JW

 3rd

Goldbirch Love Devine

 Res

Sh Ch Fencefoot First Royal

VHC

Taurkel Gold Quest For BramstormWansleydale Rowanberry Of Valsett 

 

 

Bitch Judging

 

 

 

CLASS 14 MINOR PUPPY BITCH ( 3 Entries) 0 Abs.

 

1st

Ravensett Blondie

2nd

Wandsfell Just Love Me

3rd

Richecca Reach The Stars
   

CLASS 15 PUPPY BITCH ( 7 Entries) 0 Abs

1st.

Hartsett Babycham For Shelindair

2nd

Benrae Royal Star

3rd

Mandyset Chit Chat

Res

Hartsett Cherry Bee

VHC

Mandyset Aint Misbehavin
   

CLASS 16 VETERAN BITCH ( 1 Entry) 1 Abs

 

1st.

---
   

CLASS 17 JUNIOR BITCH ( 6 Entries) 0 Abs.

 

1st.

Lakecastle Princess Royal At Wistaston

2nd

Bramstorm Line Dancer

3rd

Mariglen Crystal Gayle

RES

Mariglen Ice Crystal

VHC 

Redhara Crystal Cracker
   

CLASS 18 Yearling Bitch 7 Entries Abs

 

1st

Upperwood Betty Barclay

2nd

Moorbrook Golden Girl Of Wansleydale

3rd

Upperwood Reminiscing At Sorbus

 Res

Bramstorm Line Dancer

VHC

Walshaw Moonlight And Roses
   

CLASS 19 MAIDEN BITCH 3 Entries 2 Abs.

 

1st.

Mariglen Crystal Gayle

 

 

CLASS 20 NOVICE BITCH 3 Entries 1 Abs

 

1st 

Lakecastle Princess Royal At Wistaston

2nd

Mariglen Crystal Gayle
   
   

CLASS 21 UNDERGRADUATE BITCH 2 Entries 0 Abs

 

1st

Mariglen Crystal Gayle

2nd

Walshaw Moonlight And Roses

 

 

CLASS 22 GRADUATE BITCH 4 Entries 0 Abs

 

1st.

Mandyset Pop Tart

2nd

Walshaw Christmas Rose For Ownways

3rd

Caleyldene Remember Me

 Res

Mariglen Ice Crystal
   

CLASS 23 POSTGRADUATE BITCH 7 Entries) 5 Abs

 

1st.

Ravensett Hopes 'N' Dreams For Dreamsett

2nd

Bournehouse Dream Of Daisy
   

CLASS 24 Mid LIMIT BITCH 8 Entries 3 Abs

 

1st.

Bournehouse Golden Days

 2nd

Larrenie Ruby Tuesday

3rd

Caleyden Amazing Love

Res

Fantails Just Georgia Voor Balvenie (Imp Ned) JW

VHC

Wansleydale Cloudberry At Bramstorm
   

CLASS 25 LIMIT BITCH 6 Entries 1 Abs

 

1st

Fencefoor Fayre Willow

2nd

Wansleydale Mulberry JW

3rd

Bondgate Evening Star Over Masriglen JW T.A.F

Res

Severnsett Dancing Queen

VHC

Marlowsett Colour My Life At Phlerdor ShCM
   

CLASS 26 OPEN BITCH 5 Entries

 

1st

Sh Ch Quensha Little Jeanie JW.

2nd

Sh Ch Richecca Paper Doll With Upperwood

3rd

Bournehouse Sweet Dreams

Res

Sh Ch Richecca Party Colours For Radbrooks

VHC

Mandyset Ready Steady Go To Decoverly

By Cath Carter-Harris


Last Updated on 1/10/2011
By Cath Carter